To receive email announcements
from Minerva, please enter
your email address below:

Loading...
17 August — 21 August, 2016 Opening: Thursday 18 August – 12pm to 6pm “Spring 1883, The Hotel Windsor, Melbourne” Dan Arps, Anthea Behm, Guy Benfield,
Andy Boot, James Deutsher, Suzy Faiz, Kate Newby,
Joshua Petherick, Signe Rose, Marian Tubbs, Michelle Ussher
Suite 428, 111 Spring St, Melbourne
29 July – 3 September, 2016 Opening: 29 July, 6-8 PM “Contemporary Monsters” Marian Tubbs
17 June – 23 July, 2016 Opening: 17 June, 6-8 PM “Cosmos Cosmetics” Jonny Niesche
29 April – 11 June, 2016 Opening: 29 April, 6-8 PM “Every Day I Make My Way” Talia Chetrit, Moyra Davey,
Barbara Kasten, Kate Newby
29 April – 11 June, 2016 Opening: 29 April, 6-8 PM “Objective Confess” Anthea Behm
19 March — 23 April, 2016 Opening: 19 March, 4-6 PM “Ditch Presences” Joshua Petherick
6 February – 12 March, 2016 Opening: 6 February, 4-6 PM “Stage and Anvil” Patrick Hartigan
14 November — 19 December, 2015 Opening: 14 November, 4-6 PM “Anne Schneider” Anne Schneider
14 November — 19 December, 2015 Opening: 14 November, 4-6 PM “Witness” Fraser Anderson, Cameron Crawford,
Jana Hawkins-Andersen, Susan Jacobs,
Anna John, Rowan Oliver, Magnus Pettersen
Curated by Marian Tubbs
26 September — 7 November, 2015 Opening: 26 September, 5-7 PM “3 in the morning part 2” Dan Arps
9 September —12 September, 2015 Preview: 9 September, 5-9 PM “Spring 1883, Sydney” Anthea Behm, Andy Boot, Lupo Borgonovo,
Ricarda Bigolin & James Deutsher, Hamishi Farah,
Lewis Fidock, Jana Hawkins-Anderson, Josey Kidd-Crowe,
Jonny Niesche, Joshua Petherick, Andre Piguet,
Puppies Puppies, JD Reforma, Marian Tubbs
15 August – 19 September, 2015 Opening: 15 August, 5-7 PM “Casual Conversation, Verging on Harassment” Anthea Behm, Guy Benfield, Ricarda Bigolin & James Deutsher,
Matthys Gerber, Hamishi Farah, Tim Johnson,
Mary MacDougall, John Mawurndjul, Dave Pwerle Ross,
John Spiteri, Jelena Telecki, Marian Tubbs
27 June — 8 August, 2015 Opening: 27 June, 5-7 PM “Casual Conversation” Hany Armanious, Andy Boot, Diena Georgetti,
Patrick Hartigan, Tim Johnson, Josey Kidd-Crowe,
Emily Kame Kngwarreye, Clare Milledge, Jonny Niesche,
Andre Piguet, Mary Teague, Michelle Ussher
19 June – 12 July, 2015 Opening: 19 June, 6-9 PM “Care” Hany Armanious, Hannah Black, Cameron Crawford,
Hamishi Farah & Aurelia Guo, Helen Johnson,
Sarah Mosca, Anne Schneider, Stuart Scott Smith
Curated by Dana Kopel & Marian Tubbs
14 May – 17 May, 2015 Opening: 14 May, 6-8 PM “NADA New York” Andy Boot, Jonny Niesche,
Joshua Petherick, Marian Tubbs
9 May – 20 June, 2015 Opening: 9 May, 4-6 PM “Have It Your Way” Will Benedict & David Leonard, Fiona Connor,
Joshua Petherick, Puppies Puppies
9 May – 20 June, 2015 Opening: 9 May, 4-6 PM “At length ; Italian baroque” SLUSH
28 March – 2 May, 2015 Opening: 28 March, 4-7 PM “LEAN CUISINE” Bonita Bub, A.D.S. Donaldson, Jason Markou Curated by Hany Armanious
28 March – 2 May, 2015 Opening: 28 March, 4-7 PM “Selby Warren” Selby Warren, 1887 – 1979 from the collection of Patrick Hartigan
7 February – 21 March, 2015 Opening: 7 February, 4-7 PM “Midday Hour” Andy Boot
31 January – 28 February, 2015 Opening: 31 January, 4-7 PM “Fun House” Andy Boot, Guy Benfield, James Deutsher,
Fayen d’Evie, Hamishi Farah, Lewis Fidock,
Jonny Niesche, Joshua Petherick, Marian Tubbs
31 January – 28 February, 2015 Opening: 31 January, 4-7 PM “Language Face” Gabriel Curtin, Hana Earles, Briony Galligan,
Constantina Iacovou, Natasha Madden,
Nell Pearson, Dan Peterse, Nick Ryrie
Curated by Helen Johnson
15 November — 20 December, 2014 Opening: 15 November, 4-7 PM “Habitat (with World Food Books)” Lupo Borgonovo, Janet Burchill & Jennifer McCamley,
Lewis Fidock, HR Giger, Piero Gilardi, Veit Laurent Kurz,
Cinzia Ruggeri, Michael E. Smith, Lucie Stahl, Daniel Weil, Wols +
Curated by Joshua Petherick & Matt Hinkley
20 September – 8 November, 2014 Opening: 20 September, 4-7 PM “Potpourri” Morag Keil
20 September – 8 November, 2014 Opening: 20 September, 4-7 PM “Pics, or: It Didn’t Happen” Hamishi Farah
14 August – 17 August, 2014 Opening: 14 August, 12-4 PM “Spring 1883” Hany Armanious, Andy Boot, Fayen d'Evie,
James Deutsher, Helen Johnson, Jonny Niesche,
Joshua Petherick, Marian Tubbs, Alex Vivian
9 August – 13 September, 2014 Opening: 9 August, 4-7 PM “Layers Thaw” Marian Tubbs, Hito Steyerl, Leigh Ledare, Zachary Formwalt,
Linda Stupart, Eddie Hopely, Dream Factory by Aily Nash
and Andrew Norman Wilson (Harun Farocki, Pilvi Takala,
Andrew Norman Wilson, Neil Beloufa, Michael Bell-Smith,
Harm van den Dorpel, Hito Steyerl, Mark Leckey & DIS)
Curated by Amelia Groom
28 June – 2 August, 2014 Opening: 28 June, 4-7 PM “menrva/CASA” James Deutsher
28 June – 2 August, 2014 Opening: 28 June, 4-7 PM “segregate” Hao Guo
10 May – 21 June, 2014 Opening: 10 May, 4-7 PM “NAIROBI HIGH” Guy Benfield
10 May – 21 June, 2014 Opening: 10 May, 4-7 PM “Ex-execs” Helen Johnson
19 March – 3 May, 2014 Opening: 22 March, 4-7 PM “Vegas Can Be” Jonny Niesche
8 February – 15 March, 2014 Opening: 8 February, 4-7 PM “Sunny and Hilly” Hany Armanious, Andy Boot, James Deutsher, Fayen d'Evie,
Helen Johnson, Jonny Niesche, Joshua Petherick, Marian Tubbs